Subscribe to receive Wacipi updates and emails from the SMSC.

2021 Wacipi Winners

Juniors

Girl's Traditional

(1) Ataya Little Sky  (2) Jayda Cavanaugh  (3) Amari Funmaker  (4) Tatum Burgess  (5) Jodee Jackson  (6) Tyla Freeman 

Girl's Jingle

(1) Meah Little Sky  (2) Mastewin Owen  (3) Marya Kingbird  (4) Keshina Jack  (5) Jasinda Kingbird  (6) Skye Poola 

Girl's Fancy

(1) Maniyeee Jack  (2) (2455)  (3) JoAnna Kingbird  (4) Maya Werito  (5) Valerie Scabbyrobe  (6) Jasten Bears Tail 

Boy's Traditional

(1) Nabahe Shebala  (2) Corbin Shuckahosee  (3) Sinte-ska Roberts  (4) Wesley Berry  (5) Elliott Penass  (6) Anthony Monoessy 

Boy's Grass

(1) Roman Rasmussen  (2) Omani Denny clairmont  (3) Ahsini Abbey  (4) Keveon Kingbird  (5) Tanner Abbey  (6) Parker Awonohopay 

Boy's Fancy

(1) Jaymison Hill  (2) Colin Johnson  (3) Demarcus Draper  (4) Tokala Little Sky  (5) Lerris Keahna  (6) Alexander Berry 

Teens

Girl's Traditional

(1) Oteskwe Shebala  (2) Tylyn Thurman  (3) Sparrow Little sky  (4) Dahyiitihi White  (5) Unpo Wicahpi Win Goodwill  (6) (1123) 

Girl's Jingle

(1) Baby Clarissa Morninggun  (2) Sapphire Lablanc  (3) Lenore Pushetonequa  (4) Lucky Rosales  (5) Tosha McCloud  (6) Aiyana Burnstick 

Girl's Fancy

(1) Shundeen Whitehorse  (2) Jovena Scabbyrobe  (3) Wakinyela Clairmont  (4) Rayanna Bird  (5) Redstar Cavanaugh  (6) Lennyn Paskemin 

Boy's Traditional

(1) Russell Mccloud  (2) Ronald Monoessy Jr  (3) Kenay Awonohopay  (4) Marshall Rosales  (5) Dino MedicineBird-Busby  (6) Aison Funmaker 

Boy's Grass

(1) Jackson Taken Alive  (2) George Gillette  (3) Quincey Antoine-Jackson  (4) (1435)  (5) Lennox Lasley  (6) Thomas Bearstail 

Boy's Fancy

(1) Buster Cleveland  (2) Dasan Scholfield  (3) Keaven Brown  (4) Darrell Hill Jr.  (5) Levi Cleveland  (6) Tommy Draper III 

Elders

Women

(1) Annamae Pushetonequa  (2) Mary Olsen  (3) Carmen Clairmont  (4) Sharen Roberts  (5) Ladybird Jack  (6) Audrey Olney 

Men

(1) Peter Jo Olney  (2) Tommy Draper  (3) Royce Kingbird  (4) Wayne Pushetonequa  (5) Mark Roanhorse  (6) Wilson Roberts 

Golden Age

Women's Traditional/Southern Buckskin/Cloth

(1) Tonya Moore  (2) Leah McGurk  (3) Maria Summers  (4) Marcy Fiddler  (5) Amy NoEar  (6) Sandra Plentywounds 

Women's Fancy/Jingle

(1) Grace Her Many Horses  (2) Denise Onestar  (3) Violet Redhouse  (4) Melinda Good Will  (5) Alanna Tootoosis Baker  (6) Muriel Stewart 

Men's Traditional/Southern Straight

(1) Terry Fiddler  (2) Kelvin Grant  (3) Tony Wahweotten  (4) Peter Powless  (5) Larry Jr White  (6) Patrick Moaru 

Men's Fancy/Grass

(1) Jonathan Windy Boy  (2) Mike Onestar  (3) Gabe Desrosiers  (4) Terry Johnson  (5) Daryl Bearstail  (6) Walker Stonefish 

Senior Adults

Women's Traditional

(1) Tosha Goodwill  (2) Alva Fiddler  (3) Lonna Street  (4) Orrie Little sky  (5) Jacinta Tsosie  (6) Krystal Kigsky 

Women's Southern Buckskin/Cloth

(1) Danita Goodwill  (2) Ashley Baker  (3) Toni Tsatoke-Mule  (4) Chalene Tartsah  (5) Sophia Thurman  (6) Patsy Grant 

Women's Jingle

(1) Tanksi Clairmont  (2) Leah Omeasoo-Gillette  (3) Grace Hill  (4) Iliana Montoya  (5) Rowena Roberts  (6) Maia Montoya 

Women's Fancy

(1) Jocy Little Sky  (2) Star Whiteye  (3) Nahmi Lasley  (4) Val Parker  (5) Lisa Ewack 

Men's Traditional

(1) Richard Street  (2) Lonny Street  (3) Sheldon Shebala  (4) Russell Mc Cloud  (5) Wendall Powless  (6) Adrian Klein 

Men's Southern Straight

(1) Erwin Morris  (2) Denny MedicineBird  (3) Matthew Sheka  (4) Ronald Monoessy  (5) James Yellowfish  (6) Oliver Plumley 

Men's Grass

(1) Lee Jack Jr  (2) Jon Taken Alive  (3) Randall Paskemin  (4) Rusty Gillette  (5) Shorty Bearstail  (6) Wylee Bears Tail 

Men's Chicken

(1) Rooster TopSky  (2) Marty Thurman  (3) Algina Scabbyrobe  (4) Rodney First Strike  (5) Michael Davis  (6) Taite Honadick 

Men's Fancy

(1) Rylan Baker  (2) Amos Yazzie  (3) Nigel Schuyler  (4) Michael Roberts  (5) Douglas Scholfield  (6) Wayne Silas Jr 

Junior Adults

Women's Traditional

(1) Randi Bird  (2) Zamantha Funmaker  (3) Makayla Sage  (4) Jasmine Fiddler  (5) J'Shen Tsosie  (6) Taylor Clairmont 

Women's Southern Buckskin/Cloth

(1) Whitney Sage  (2) Tara Goodfox  (3) (2395)  (4) Bethany Jo Dupoint  (5) Naomi Nevaquoya  (6) Raven Morgan 

Women's Jingle

(1) Tonia Jo Hall  (2) Rebekah Nevaquaya  (3) (2238)  (4) Yanabah Whitehorse  (5) Kendra Redhouse  (6) Ashley Garcia 

Women's Fancy

(1) Laryn Oakes  (2) Keya Clairmont  (3) Tavian Lasley  (4) MorningStar Roberts  (5) Lara Lasley  (6) Eahtosh Bird 

Men's Traditional

(1) Sam Slickpoo  (2) Lakota Little sky  (3) Donovan Haury  (4) Hunter Blassingame  (5) Triston Lasley  (6) Jonah Jackson 

Men's Straight

(1) (2389)  (2) Marshall Funmaker  (3) Maximus Sheka  (4) Dillon Moore  (5) Cory Chasenah  (6) Quinton Duran 

Men's Grass

(1) Trae Little Sky  (2) Desmond Madera  (3) Therien Paskemin  (4) Hunter Street  (5) Chad Star Jr  (6) Joel Wood 

Men's Chicken

(1) Deo Top Sky  (2) Dakota Schrock  (3) Angelo Begay  (4) Jamon Paskemin  (5) Justis WolfLeader  (6) Cortez Osborne 

Men's Fancy

(1) Albert King Jr  (2) Marquel Crawford  (3) Mo-oswa-in Skolfield  (4) Silas Whitebuffalo  (5) Jonathon Nomee  (6) Mitchell Baker 

Drums

Drum

(1) Mandaree  (2) Blazing Bear  (3) Smokey Town  (4) Southern Boys  (5) Indian Hill  (6) Black Otter 

Háŋpa aped (moccasin game)

(1) Dumarce (Ḣeipa, South Dakota)  (2) Tahu Ṡapa (Sisseton, South Dakota)  (3) Hunt ‘em Down (Sisseton, South Dakota)  (4) Muckwas (Red Lake, Minnesota)  (5) Us & Them (Santee, Nebraska)